Program

Wednesday, October 23rd

TIME
DATE/EVENT
VENUE
17:30 - 20:00 Registration / Cash bar reception Thomson House (Basement Bar)

Thursday, October 24th

TIME
DATE/EVENT
VENUE
(no entry = same venue as previous)
8:00 - 8:30 Registration Faculty Club (Foyer/Ballroom)
8:30 - 9:00 Welcome / Opening Remarks Faculty Club (Ballroom)
9:00 - 9:30 Invited Talk
Harald Clahsen (U Potsdam)
Morphological processing in late bilinguals
9:30 - 9:50 Sarah Grey, Christina Sanz, Kara Morgan-Short, Michael T. Ullman
The role of language experience in the neurocognition of late-learned language: Bilingual L3A vs. monolingual L2A
9:50 - 10:10 Gunnar Jacobs, Kalliopi Katsika, Mark Calley, Lisa Martinek, Neiloufar Family & Shanley Allen
Cross-linguistic syntactic priming in German-English bilinguals: the role of global and surface syntactic structure
10:10 - 10:40     --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 - 11:10 Invited Talk
Eric Pakulak (U Oregon)
Effects of language proficiency and socioeconomic status on the development of neural mechanisms supporting syntactic processing
11:10 - 11:30 Tania Leal Mendez, Roumyana Slabakova & Thomas Farmer
The Relationship Between Prediction and Proficiency in On-line L2 Processing
11:30 - 11:50 Seth Wiener & Kiwako Ito
Bayesian learning and word recognition in bilingual speakers of tone languages
11:50 - 13:00     --- Lunch Break ---
       (on your own)
13:00 - 14:30 Poster Session 1 Thomson House (Ballroom)
14:30 - 14:45 [Poster removal and return to Faculty Club]
14:45 - 15:15 Invited Talk
Holger Hopp (U Mannheim)
Lexical bottlenecks in L2 grammatical processing
Faculty Club (Ballroom)
15:15 - 15:35 Veronica Whitford & Debra Titone
The Effects of Lexical Entrenchment and Cross-Language Activation during Bilingual Reading
15:35 - 15:55 Kaitlyn Litcofsky & Janet G. van Hell
A neurocognitive study of sentential codeswitching in low and high proficient bilinguals
15:55 - 16:20     --- Coffee Break ---
16:20 - 16:50 Invited Talk
Elin Thordardottir (McGill)
The effect of amount of input on simultaneous and sequential bilingual language acquisition
16:50 - 17:10 Elisabeth Kay-Raining Bird, Diane Pesco, Ludo Verhoeven, Kate Cain, Stefka Marinova-Todd & Julia Scherba de Valenzuela
Bilingual children with language and/or cognitive disabilities: An international study of context
17:10 - 18:15     --- Cocktail Reception ---
18:15 - 18:30 [Walk to Bronfman Building]
18:30 - 20:00 Beatty Memorial Lecture open to the General Public
Manuel Carreiras (BCBL, Spain)
How to handle two languages in one brain: Some mysteries about bilingualism
Bronfman Building (Rm 151)

Friday, October 25th

TIME
DATE/EVENT
VENUE
(no entry = same venue as previous)
8:00 - 8:30 Registration Faculty Club (Foyer/Ballroom)
8:30 - 8:40 Welcome / Announcements Faculty Club (Ballroom)
8:40 - 9:10 Invited Talk
Sonja Kotz (U Manchester)
Neural and temporal correlates of L2 speech and language processing: beyond the expected
9:10 - 9:30 Monika Molnar, Marcela Pena, Ileana Quinones, Martijn Baart, Cesar Caballero & Manuel Carreiras
Native speech processing is supported by different neural specialization in young monolingual and bilingual infants
9:30 - 10:00 Jennifer Krizman, Jessica Slater, Viorica Marian, Erika Skoe & Nina Kraus
Biological enhancements in speech processing depend on bilingual experience
10:00 - 10:30     --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 - 11:00 Invited Talk
Silvina Montrul (U Illinois)
Dominance and attrition: Multilingualism and the science of learning and forgetting
11:00 - 11:20 Kristina Kasparian, Francesco Vespignani & Karsten Steinhauer
When the second language takes over: ERP evidence of L1-attrition in morphosyntactic processing
11:20 - 12:20     --- Lunch Break ---
       (on your own)
12:20 - 13:50 Poster Session 2 Thomson House (Ballroom)
13:50 - 14:05 [Poster removal and return to Faculty Club]
14:05 - 14:35 Invited Talk
Rachel I. Mayberry (UCSD)
When age of language acquisition matters: Brain language processing effects of learning a first language in adolescence
Faculty Club (Ballroom)
14:35 - 15:00 General Discussion + Conference Closing
15:30 - 16:30 Christy Ludlow talk
16:30 - 17:00 SCSD Distinguished Alumni Awards Ceremony
17:00 - 19:00 "Open House" - Poster exhibition of SCSD and CRBLM research + Cash Bar Reception Faculty Club (Foyer/Heritage Room)
19:00 - 22:00 Conference Dinner / SCSD Gala Dinner Faculty Club (Ballroom)